Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

BETTERY, S.A. (hereinafter, BETTERY), with registered office at Rua Dr. Francisco Torres, 78, 4750-160 Barcelos and legal person identification number 515 963 330, is the owner of the betterylife.com domain, where is WEBSITE is hosted.

BETTERY, AS DATA CONTROLLER, IS COMMITED TO PROTECTING THE PRIVACY AND PERSONAL DATA OF ITS CUSTOMERS AND WEBSITE USER, SO IT HAS PREPARED AND ADOPTED THIS POLICIES AND THE PRACTICES DESCRIBED HEREIN.

THIS PRIVACY POLICY EXPLAINS HOW YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED AND PROCESSED, SO WE ADVISE YOU TO READ IT IN ORDER TO UNDERSTAND THE CONDITIONS IN WHICH YOUR PERSONAL DATA ARE COLLECTED AND USED.

1. WHAT IS THIS POLICY ABOUT?

  1. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and process personal data that are required for the provision of the services available through the WEBSITE, describing the practices adopted for this purpose.

2. WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

  1. Personal data is all information relating to a person which identifies them, or makes them identifiable, regardless of the nature and support of the information, including the person’s sound and image.

  2. Examples of personal data that we collect are your name and email when you contact us though the contact form, or your name, surname and email when you create your customer account.

  3. Identifiable shall mean a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, namely by reference to an identification number or to other specific elements of their physical, physiological, psychic, economic, cultural or social identity.

3. HOW WILL WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

  1. BETTERY will use the personal data you provide us for the following purposes:

    1. To analyse and respond to your messages, customer support and information requests.

    2. To keep a record of your contact details.

    3. To review and follow up your application process to work with BETTERY.

    4. To create your customer account.

    5. To keep your customer record and data in the reserved area.

    6. To process your purchase.

    7. To be able to send newsletters or other publications that you have requested from us and/or that may be of interest to you.

    8. For WEBSITE management operations.

    9. For business purposes, such as data analysis, audits.

    10. For fraud prevention and information systems security.

    11. For the adaptation, improvement and modification of services, in particular by identifying usage trends, or to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns.

  2. These personal data processing operations are an essential tool for your satisfaction and for BETTERY’s activity, and they are carried out in accordance with the applicable legislation and in accordance with best practices.

  3. Your personal data will not be reused for purposes other than those previously identified or unrelated to those purposes for which they were initially collected.

4. WHAT ARE THE GROUNDS FOR PROCESSING THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT?

  1. BETTERY processes personal data on specific grounds, depending on the purposes for which they are intended.

  2. In the following table you can see the grounds according to the purposes identified above:

PURPOSE

GROUND

To analyse and respond to your messages, customer support and information requests.

Consent to that specific purpose.

To keep a record of your contact details.

Consent to that specific purpose.

To review and follow up your application process to work with BETTERY.

Consent to that specific purpose.

To create your customer account.

Precontractual measures and contractual performance.

To keep your customer record and data in the reserved area.

Precontractual measures and contractual performance.

To process your purchase.

Precontractual measures and contractual performance.

To be able to send newsletters or other publications that you have requested from us and/or that may be of interest to you.


Consent to that specific purpose.

For WEBSITE management operations.

Consent to that specific purpose (cookies).

Legitimate interests pursued by BETTERY.

For business purposes, such as data analysis, audits.

Consent to that specific purpose (cookies).

Legitimate interests pursued by BETTERY.

For fraud prevention and information systems security.

Legitimate interests pursued by BETTERY.

For the adaptation, improvement and modification of services, in particular by identifying usage trends, or to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns.

Consent to that specific purpose (cookies).

Legitimate interests pursued by BETTERY.

5. WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

  1. The personal data that BETTERY collects and processes are only those necessary and suitable for the purposes indicated above.

  2. BETTERY will collect and process the following personal data:

PURPOSE

DATA

To analyse and respond to your messages, customer support and information requests.

Name and email.

To keep a record of your contact details.

Name and email.

To review and follow up your application process to work with BETTERY.

Name, address, postcode, location, mobile phone, telephone, email, comments, Curriculum Vitae.

To create your customer account.

First name, surname, email.

To keep your customer record and data in the reserved area.

First name, surname, email, data related to purchases made, company, telephone, address, city, postcode, country.

To process your purchase.

Email and/or mobile phone number, shipping address (name, surname, full address, city, country, region, postcode), data required to make payment.

To be able to send newsletters or other publications that you have requested from us and/or that may be of interest to you.

Email.

For WEBSITE management operations.

Cookie data; IP address, User’s country.

For business purposes, such as data analysis, audits.

Cookie data; IP address, User’s country.

For fraud prevention and information systems security.

IP address, User’s country.

For the adaptation, improvement and modification of services, in particular by identifying usage trends, or to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns.

Cookie data; IP address, User’s country.

6. HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

  1. We will collect your personal data through the forms on the WEBSITE, but also through the WEBSITE and the communication it makes with your equipment and email messages it sends us.

  2. Your personal data are collected through your equipment as follows:

    1. Through your browser.

    2. Through cookies.

    3. Through pixel tags and other similar technologies.

    4. IP address.

    5. Through your User data.

  3. BETTERY assumes the commitment to process your data in accordance with the law and in a lawful manner.

  4. BETTERY will not sell, rent or share your personal data with third parties, except in the cases clearly identified in this Privacy Policy (see Section 12 to understand how).

  5. BETTERY’s services are not directors to minors, and the personal data of minors are not processed intentionally.

7. WHAT ARE COOKIES?

  1. Cookies are small information files that help to identify your browser and that can store information, for example, user settings and preferences.

  2. BETTERY will store cookies on your device to customise and make browsing as easy as possible, but also for troubleshooting, statistics, quality assurance, and to monitor system security.

  3. Except for cookies specifically required for the performance of the website, storage of other cookies will always depend on your acceptance and consent, and this consent can be withdrawn at any time though browser-specific tools.

  4. To learn more about the cookies that we use, please consult our Cookie Policy.

8. WHAT ARE PIXEL TAGS AND OTHER SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES?

  1. Pixel tags (also known as web beacons and clear GIFs) can be used in connection with some services to, for example, track the actions of service users (including email recipients), measure the success of our marketing campaigns and compile statistics on service usage and response rates.

  2. To learn more about pixel tags and other similar technologies that we use, please consult our Cookie Policy.

9. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

  1. Your personal data are kept securely through the adoption of several security measures, of a technical and organisational nature, which ensure that only Employees who must access these personal data have access to them, in accordance with the rules crated for this purpose.

  2. To protect your personal data, we only use data centre providers that offers us appropriate and documented security measures, namely, guarantees that your personal data are stored on servers that are kept in controlled environments, with limited access.

  3. The WEBSITE is hosted on the Shopify platform, and the personal data of users from Europe and/or Switzerland are processed by the Irish affiliate, Shopify International Ltd. To learn about this entity’s privacy practices, please read its Privacy Policy, available at its website.

  4. Similarly, when you browse the WEBSITE, we protect your data with encryption, such as Transport Layer Security (TLS, is a security protocol that protects telecommunications via the Internet) and your password is stored using a one-way hash, that is, it cannot be retrieved (or disclosed) by anyone, including BETTERY, it can only be reset.

  5. While we take the care and precautions we deem appropriate to protect the personal data you provide us and we collect from you, we must be aware that no security system is impenetrable.

  6. Thus, you must take certain precautions, for example, you must keep your password secret and not disclose it to anyone else. If you believe that your password has been misused, you must notify us immediately; you should also be careful to start and end the session whenever you close your browser.

10. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

  1. Your personal data will be kept for as long as necessary for the purposes for which they are intended, as listed in this Privacy Policy. Therefore:

PURPOSE

MAXIMUM PERIOD

To analyse and respond to your messages, customer support and information requests.

1 year

To keep a record of your contact details.

1 year

To analyse and follow up your application process to work with BETTERY.

1 year

To create your customer account.

For the period in which you are registered as a customer and wish to use the respective WEBSITE services.

To keep you customer record and data in the reserved area.

For the period in which you are registered as a customer and wish to use the respective WEBSITE services and up to 1 year after the last access.

To process your purchase.

For the period necessary to perform the contract.

To be able to send newsletters or other publications that you have requested from us and/or that may be of interest to you.

2 years

For WEBSITE management operations.

2 years

For business purposes, such as data analysis, audits.

2 years

For fraud prevention and information systems security.

2 years

For the adaptation, improvement and modification of services, in particular by identifying usage trends, or to determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns.

2 years

  1. If a specific or mandatory period results from the law, the period of data retention will be the same. In all other cases, personal data will be kept during the times indicated above, periods that BETTERY deems sufficient for the fulfilment of the purposes.

  2. At end of the retention period, all personal data collected will be deleted.

11. HOW YOU CAN EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS:

  1. Before we explain how you can exercise your rights, you need to know what they are. Thus, the law gives you the right to request from us the exercise of the following rights:

    1. Access: right to obtain confirmation as to whether personal data concerning you is being processed and, if they are, the right to access your personal data.

    2. Rectification: the right to obtain rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you and to have your incomplete personal data completed.

    3. Deletion: the right to obtain the erasure of your personal data where one of the grounds listed in the law applies.

    4. Limitation of processing: the right to obtain limitation of processing where one of the situations listed in the law applies.

    5. Opposition: the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you.

    6. Portability: the right to receive personal data concerning you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

  2. You also have the right to file a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority (in Portugal, the National Data Protection Commission/Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados at www.cnpd.pt)

  3. For the purpose of exercising the rights indicated above, you should contact BETTERY at the following email address: privacy@betterylife.com

  4. If you request us to delete some of or all your personal data, some of the services requested may not be provided to you, and BETTERY will keep only the personal data required for complying with the legal obligations to which it is bound.

12. WHEN DO WE COMMUNICATE DATA TO THIRD PARTIES?

  1. BETTERY may use third parties to provide certain services, such as maintenance, technical support, marketing, invoicing or payment management, and they may have access to some personal data, including the data required for the purposes contracted.

  2. BETTERY ensures that entities that have access to data are credible and offer high guarantees of protection, never being transmitted to them data beyond what is required to provide the contracted service. However, BETTERY remains as data controller for the personal data provided.

  3. BETTERY may also communicate your data to the following entities:

    1. Company of the business group to which BETTERY belongs and with which it has business partnerships for the creation and offer of benefits; or also,

    2. Other partners outsider its business group (with your prior authorisation).

  4. BETTERY may also transmit data to third parties in the context of investigations, inquiries and judicial and/or administrative proceedings or of a similar nature, provided that this is duly ordered by a court order in this regard.

13. THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES.

  1. The WEBSITE may contain links to other websites, which may collect and process your personal data. This processing is the sole responsibility of the owners of these websites, and BETTERY is not liable for their policies and/or practices.

  2. Examples of these third parties are Facebook, Instagram or LinkedIn through the buttons shown on the WEBSITE.

14. DATA TRANSFERS OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN UNION.

  1. If data transfers may occur to third countries outside the European Union, BETTERY will comply with the local rules, particularly with regard to the suitability of the destination country in relation to personal data protection and the requirements that are applicable to these transfers.

15. MINORS.

  1. The WEBSITE is not aimed at minors under 18 years old, so we request these minors not to provide us with personal data through the WEBSITE, application, social networks and social media or emails.

16. SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA.

  1. BETTERY appreciates that you do not send us or make us aware of any sensitive personal data, that is, information that reveals racial or ethnical origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic information, biometric information, health-related data or data relating to a natural person’s sexual life or sexual orientation.

  2. If you still send us or make us aware of these categories of personal data, they will be immediately deleted.

17. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY.

  1. BETTERY reserves the right to readjust or change this Privacy Policy at any time, and such changes must be advertised.

18. OUR CONTACT DETAILS.

  1. If you have any doubt or question related to this Privacy Policy, please contact us in writing at privacy@betterylife.com

LATEST VERSION.

8 March 2021. Vila Nova de Famalicão (Portugal)